Citroen Drive Europe - Privacy & Legal


BACKGROUND

Drive Holidays Limited (also referred to as “we” or “us” or “our” or "Citroen Drive Europe") is an Armstrong Motor Group company. Our contact details can be found under the Contact menu option.
Note: The official name of the Citroen Temporary Transit (TT) scheme in France is Citroen Euro Pass.


WEBSITE

We offer this website as a guide to inform you about the Citroen Euro Pass programme in Europe.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, no Drive Holidays Limited employees, agents, third party content providers or licensors make any express or implied representation or warranty about, or shall be liable, in any way, for any direct, indirect, special or consequential loss, damages or reliance in connection with, this site. This includes (but is not restricted to) loss or damage you might suffer as a result of any of the following:

(a) Your reliance on the completeness, accuracy or currency of the site;

(b) Failure or delay of performance or in operation or transmission, computer virus or other harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure or unlawful third party conduct, or theft, destruction, alteration or unauthorised access to records;

(c) Accessing any sites or servers maintained by other organisations through links on this site. Links are provided for the convenience of our site users only and without responsibility for the content or operation of those sites. Unless otherwise stated, linked sites and their products and services are not endorsed by us and you link to any such site at your own risk; and

(d) Defamatory, threatening, offensive or unlawful conduct of third parties.

Whilst all care has been taken to provide you with information in regards to the general use of the Citroen Euro Pass product, you should not rely solely on the information provided in this website. You should discuss your intended purposes or use of the product with Citroen Drive Europe before making a purchase decision.

Vehicles pictured on the site may be shown fitted with optional extras. Our prices do not include optional extras unless otherwise specified.

Booking Conditions
The Booking Conditions relating to your Citroen Drive Europe contract must be read and accepted prior to a booking being placed with us. As you will read in the Booking Conditions, they are also subject to the completion and signing of a Citroen Euro Pass Purchase Order form, completed approximately 6-8 weeks prior to your departure from New Zealand.

Please ensure you have read our Booking Conditions, plus the Insurance section of our website, as well as all documentation provided prior to your departure from New Zealand and on collection of your vehicle.

Privacy Policy
Drive Holidays Limited takes protection of your privacy seriously.

The Citroen Euro Pass scheme is based on a tax-free sale with guaranteed buy back. Forming part of the reservation and vehicle registration / insurance process we require detailed personal information. This will either come directly from you, or via a travel agent or representative acting on your behalf.

Some of this personal information includes:

  • reservation order details;
  • date of birth;
  • residential address;
  • telephone numbers;
  • e-mail address;
  • passport copy and details;
  • credit card details;
  • employment information (if you are travelling on a UK or European passport, or your New Zealand passport was issued in the UK or Europe); and
  • any other relevant information.

If you do not wish to provide us with the personal information we require, we will not be able to provide you with a Citroen Euro Pass vehicle.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, when you complete our online quote request form;
  • directly from you, when you complete our reservation booking form;
  • directly from you, via phone, post, email or text;
  • from a travel agent or representative acting on your behalf; and
  • from publicly available sources including the internet and telephone directories.


How do we use the information collected?
We collect and use your personal information in order to complete your order.

After you have returned your vehicle, we will contact you via email to check how everything went and give you the option to be removed from our database. If you do not ask to be removed from our database, we will use your details from time to time to update you on Drive Holidays Limited news and specials, undertake market research, or update you on any other Citroen or Armstrong Motor Group related product/sales related information or offers that we believe you may have an interest via either Drive Holidays Limited, Armstrong Motor Group or via a market research or mailing provider contracted to perform a specific service as described previously.

We may also use your name and travel month(s) to support and advertise testimonials and comments that you have provided to or about us whether via email, phone or via our website.

We will also provide your personal details to Government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities and organisations, such as required or authorised by law.

Note: We are required to transfer your information overseas to the Citroen Euro Pass head office in Paris. They in turn must use and transfer some of your information to their related entities and service providers (including information technology service providers) to complete the registration, insurance and delivery/return process, as well as any after-sales follow-up or related issue for whatever reason.

We may disclose personal information to any third party where you consent to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

How do we store your information?
All your personal information will be stored electronically.

Electronic records will be stored by Drive Holidays Limited and/or Armstrong Motor Group on a database server.

We take all reasonable steps to secure your personal data to prevent access to it by unauthorised persons.

Note: We do not handle or store full credit card details. These are captured directly by a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider who will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

Payments are processed through the secure DPS Payment Express system. Payment Security is managed through DPS for mutual security. Encryption protection is managed with an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, industry standard 128bit encryption software. Any credit card details stored for payments are done so on the DPS system. We do not hold customers' credit or debit card details on file.

Access to and accuracy of your personal information
Our Privacy Policy allows you to:
- access your information;
- correct your information; and
- contact us if you are concerned with how your information is being used.

The accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide. With that in mind, we ask that you let us know if there are any errors in, or changes to be made to, your information.

We ask that you put your request to access or correct your information in writing, as well as provide proof of identity for security reasons, ensuring personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected. Our contact details can be found under the Contact menu option.

We reserve the right to charge a fee to cover the cost incurred in order to search for and provide access to your information. We will not, however, charge a fee to correct your personal information.

Complaints
Where there is a dispute about your right of access to information, or about any aspect of this Privacy & Legal Policy, please contact us via the Contact menu option.

Website cookies
We may decide to collect cookies from you about your visit to our website. This is done to help us improve our website. Cookies are small information files that are sent to your computer’s hard drive or mobile device when you visit a website and it will recognise your device on future visits. For example, we may collect the time of your visit, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information. For information on disabling these cookies, please go to the privacy settings section within your browser.

We may also use analytical web tools such as Google Analytics to collect visitor information.

We use an external web hosting provider to host our website and gather and store the above non-personal information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish changes to our Privacy Policy on this website.